MIRAMAX
People Staff
January 22, 2008 AT 01:00 PM EST

This morning the nominees for the 80th annual Academy Awards were announced.

Actress Kathy Bates and the president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), Sid Ganis, revealed the candidates in the running for a statue this year at the event, which will take place [pending the writers’ strike] Feb 24 at Hollywood’s Kodak Theatre.

Spanish actor Javier Bardem earned his second Oscar nomination (he was previously acknowledged for his role in the film Before Night Falls), this time for his role as the villain in No Country For Old Men.

The movie from brothers Joel and Ethan Coen raked in the nominations this year with eight, the same amount won by Paul Thomas Anderson’s epic drama There Will Be Blood.

Independent film Juno was the underdog success story this year, scoring nods in four categories, including Best Picture.

And just like every year, AMPAS had a surprise up its sleeve, putting the Hollywood mainstream flick Michael Clayton in the running for Best Picture. Other films like Ratatouille, La Vie En Rose or Sweeney Todd are more deserving of the spot.

The ceremony will celebrate the best in film from 2007, including Marion Cotillard’s representation of the legendary Edith Piaf, and Cate Blanchett’s duel performances as Queen Elizabeth and as Bob Dylan in I’m Not There, which both earned her nominations.

Here’s a complete list of the nominees:

Best Picture
Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country For Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Best Actress
– Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
– Julie Christie, Away From Her
– Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose
– Laura Linney, The Savages
– Ellen Page, Juno

Best Actor
– George Clooney, Michael Clayton
– Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
– Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street
– Tommy Lee Jones, In The Valley Of Elah
– Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises

Best Supporting Actress
– Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
– Ruby Dee, American Gangster
– Saoirse Ronan, Atonement
– Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
– Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Best Supporting Actor
– Javier Bardem, No Country For Old Men
– Casey Affleck, The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
– Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War
– Hal Holbrook, Into The Wild
– Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton

Best Director
– Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
– Jason Reitman, Juno
– Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
– Ethan Cohen, Joel Coen, No Country For Old Men
– Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

Best Original Screenplay
– Diablo Cody, Juno
– Nancy Oliver, Lars And The Real Girl
– Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
– Brad Bird, Ratatouille
– Tamara Jenkins, The Savages

Best Adapted Screenplay
– Christopher Hampton, Atonement
– Sarah Polley, Away From Her
– Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
– Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, No Country For Old Men
– Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

Best Animated Feature
Persepolis
Ratatouille
Surf’s Up

Best Foreign Language Film
Beaufort (Israel)
The Counterfeiters (Austria)
Katyn (Poland)
Mongol (Kazakhstan)
12 (Russia)

Best Cinematography
The Assasination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
No Country For Old Men
The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
There Will Be Blood

Best Editing
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
Jay Cassidy: Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Best Art Direction (Set)
American Gangster
Atonement
The Golden Compass
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood

Best Costume Design
Across the Universe
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
La Vie En Rose
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Makeup
La Vie En Rose
Norbit
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End

Best Music (Score)
– Dario Marianelli, Atonement
– Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder, Into the Wild
– James Newton Howard, Michael Clayton
– Michael Giacchino, Ratatouille
– Marco Beltrami, 3:10 to Yuma

Best Original Song for a Movie
– “Raise It Up” (August Rush)
– “Happy Working Song” (Enchanted)
– “So Close” (Enchanted)
– “That’s How You Know” (Enchanted)
– “Falling Slowly” (Once)

Best Sound
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma
Transformers

Best Sound Editing
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
Transformers

Best Special Effects
The Golden Compass
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Transformers

Best Documentary
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Sicko
Taxi to the Dark Side
War Dance

Best Documentary Short
Freeheld
La Corona
Salim Baba
Sari’s Mother

Best Short Film (Live Action)
At Night
Il Supplente
Le Mozart des pickpockets
Tanghi argentini
The Tonto Woman

Best Animated Short
Meme les pigeons vont au paradis
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Moya lyubov
Peter & the Wolf

You May Like

EDIT POST